MADHYA PRADESH PARAMEDICAL COUNCIL

6th Floor, Satpura Bhawan, Bhopal

Syllabus & Guidelines

Schedule serial No. 31

Subject: - Cath Lab Technician

No. of Admission: - 0-50 Admission Per Year

S.N

Duration/degree

/Diploma

/Certificate

Syllabus

Teaching faculty with minimum qualification & experience

Non-teaching state with qualification & experience

Library

Laboratory with Equipment

Buildings

Remarks

             

Teaching

Hostel

 

1.

2 years (24 months)

Appendix 'A'

Professor Cardiology-1 Professor Cardiacthoric Surgery-1

Associate Professor Cardiacthorsic Surgery-2

Assistant Professor of Cardiology-2

Demobstrator-2

C.T.Technician-4

Nurse B.Sc. (N)-4

Clerk cum Accountant-1

Clerk-1

Computer operator-1

Chowkidar-1

Peon-1

 

Fully established Cardiac Catheter Laboratory as per MCI norms

Lecture Hall- 2 2500 sq.ft

Demonstration- 3 1250 sq.ft each

25 room double seated 15' x 20' with kitchen, Dining rooms, toilets

Qualification & experience of teaching staff as per Medical council of India Norms.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SYLLABUS OF CATH .LAB TECHNICIAN TRAINING COURE FOR TWO YEARS

(1) Applied Anatomy, Physiology and Biochem of Cardio- vascular system. 10

(2) Cardio-vascular pharmacology. 10

(3) Elector cardiography- Electrophysiology, Einthevenrnis law 10

    1. Introduction to ECG Reading normal and Abnormal ECG.

(4) Cardio pulmonary resuscitation 02

(5) Electricity- Power Supply system, Ohm's Law CRT. TUBE multi meter. 05

(6) Electro med, equipment standards and safety 05

(a) ECG Maintenance of minimum re4pairs

(7) Applied aspects of Ultra sound/ Doppler principles and practice. 05

(8) Defibrillator- indication, operation and indications and Precautions. 05

(9) Arrhythmia's conduction/abnormalities, pacemaker 05

(10) Stress ECG principles, methods of recording and observation. 03

(11) Holter Recording- principles, methods of recording and observations. 03 (12) Introduction to cardiac catheterization. 05

(II) CARDIACV CATHETERIZATION:

1. Introduction 1Hrs.

  1. Normal Physiology 2Hrs.
  2. Vascular Resistance 2Hrs.
  3. Vascular Heart disease.

(1) Stennotic Lesions 2Hrs.

(2) Regurgitate Lesions. 2Hrs.

5. Congenital Heart Disease

(1) Acyanotic obstructive & Left to Right Shunt 4Hrs.

(2) Cyanotic CHD 3Hrs.

6. Cardiac Output – 2 hrs.

7. L.V. Function assessment – 1hrs.

8. Coronary Graft Angio – 4 hrs.

9. Coronary Graft Angio – 2 hrs.

10. Oxygen consumption calculation – 2hrs.

11. Exercise and Cath – 2hrs.

12. PTCA (Percutan Transmural coronary Angiography) – 6 hrs.

13. Valvuloplasty

(i) Mitral Valvuloplasty.

(ii) Aortic Valvuloplasty.

(iii) Pulmonary Valvuloplasty.

14. IABP (Intra Aortic Balloon pump) – 2 hrs.

15. CPR – 2 hrs.

16. Pressure recording – 3hrs.

17. Care of the patient following cardiac catheterization – ` 2 hrs.

18. Post – Angioplaty care post valvuloplasty cares – 2 hrs.

19. Pre-cath evaluation with check lists – 1hrs.

20. Pre PTCA evaluation with check lists – 1 hrs.

21. Pre – Valvulo plasty evaluation check lists – 1 hrs.

22. Emergency cardiac cath and coronary angiogram – 2 hrs.

23. Permanent Pace Maker implantation after care – 1 hrs.

24. Radiology

    1. Single plain
    2. Bi- plain.
    3. DSA.
    4. angulations.

25. Film developing/processing – 2 hrs.

VI. ELECTRICITY AND ELECTROSTATICS:

(a) Simple electron theory of conduction's.

(b) Resistance.

(c) The Joule. the watt.

(d) Properties of electric charge.

(e) Capacitor.

(f) Electronic potential/potential difference (PD).

(g) Types of AC/DC.

(h) Basic of Ac/Circuits.

3. Magnetism/Electro-magnetism/Electromagnetic induction:

(a) Magnetic poles/Fields/ flux and in flux density.

(b) Magnetic field due to a straight and circular coil wire.

(c) The AC transforme.

VII. COMPUTER SCIENCES:

(c) FUNDAMENTALS:

  1. Evolution of computers, contributions of eminent scientists of the field of computers, field.
  2. Concepts of computer hardware, input/output devices, central processing unit, main memory, secondary memory etc. (Page 649)
  3. Definition of instructions, programmes software.
  4. Software spectrum system software, business orient applications, R & D type research S/W, real time software etc.
  5. Languages – Machine languages, assembly languages, natural languages.
  6. Significance of Grammar in computer languages.

(d) LOGIC DIAGRAMS:

(i) Flow charts – symbols and their significance.

(ii) Variables –simple variables array variables.

(D) BASIC LANGUAGES:

4. Input/output commends, assignment, if then, if then R Statements, for Next statement, GOTO, on GOTO STOP interactions, swapping, ascending and descending order also arrays DIM command.

Data Types : Integer, Real double precision

files: Data fields, records, data files, program file sequential files, random files etc.

5. (I) Basic aspects with special emphasis on applied aspects as related to medicine, electricity, sound, pressure, properties of solids and liquids and magnetism.

(IV) Biomechanics.

(V) Electronics – Basic principles with special reference to applied aspects as related to medicine. 6. Basic aspects of computers and computer language. The lecture courses should cover all aspects of computers so as to enable the candidate to do simple programming

(VII) SPECIFIC TO THIS SPECIALITY:

(iv) Instrumentation and their circuits as related to the speciality. The candidate should be given training to enable him to identify the defect if any instrument goes out of order and to rectify the simple defects.

(v) The candidate should be trained in all the techniqued in the concerned specialty. He should be able to do the procedure independently and know the normal and abnormal pattern of the tests.

(vi) The candidate should be taught basic aspects of anatomy, physiology of the concerned specialty account of disease states related to various test procedures to be taught.

(IX) LIST OF PRACTICALS:

14. ECG Recording pediatrics/Adult Patient.

15. Operations, calibrations and servicing of ECG.

16. Recording of Holter/Stress ECG.

17. ECG Monitoring of Patients in ICCU.

18. Ambulatory B.P. Monitoring.

19. Operations of 2-D Echo/M.Mode Doppler and CFM system and its maintenance.

20. Operation of TEE and its maintenance.

22. Operation of blood oxymeter, ventilator and ABG Machine.

23. Operation of Tagarno and its maintenance.

24. ICCU Monitoring.

25. Control of film processing and developing.

26. Other practical in assisting in temporary Pace-Maker and Permanent Pace-Maker etc.